Our Privacy Policy

YOUR PRIVACY IS IMPORTANT TO US

At Hullett House, the privacy and confidentiality of user information is important. We are committed to maintaining the privacy and security of your user information in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance Cap. 486 (“Ordinance”) of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of The People’s Republic of China. Therefore, we wish to explain Hullett House’s policies and practices with respect to the collection, use, retention, disclosure, transfer, security and access of personal data.

Hullett House is committed to ensure that your privacy is protected while visiting the Hotel website, namely, www.hulletthouse.com. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy. This privacy policy applies to all users of Hotel website.

What we collect?

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and occupation, or name card
  • Contact information including email address, phone number, mailing address
  • Demographic information such as country of residence, preferences and interests
  • Birthday (DD/MM only)
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

How do we use it?

We require the information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • For internal record keeping
  • To improve our products and services
  • To send birthday greetings and little surprise
  • To send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided
  • To contact you for direct marketing purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, SMS, fax, mail, Apps, facebook, or any other form of contacts provided by you.
  • Respond to your questions or suggestions

Use of data in direct marketing

We intend to use your data in direct marketing and we require your consents (which include an indication of no objection) for that purpose. In this connection, please note that:

  • The name, contact detail, services preference and interest of you held by us from time to time may be used by us in direct marketing
  • The following classes of services, products and subjects may be marketed

             -  Hotel Suites

             -  Food & Beverage

             -  Catering & Events

             -  Retail

The above services, products and subjects may be provided and solicited by us or our parent company GR8 Leisure Concept Limited

If you do not wish us to use your data for the use in direct marketing as described above, you may exercise your opt-out right by notifying us by following the instructions in the section on “Controlling your personal information” below.

Security

To ensure that your information is secure and to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. The website servers/systems are configured with data encryption, or scrambling, technologies, and industry-standard firewalls. When you enter personal information during the reservation process, or during a customer email sign-up, your data is protected by Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology to ensure safe transmission.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use cookies to help us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes, the data will be removed from the system afterwards.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser to decline cookies if you prefer. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. We urge you to exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

If, after permitting use of your personal information, you later decide that you no longer want Hullett House to include you on its mailing list or otherwise contact you or use your personal information in the manner disclosed in this Privacy Policy or at the website, please email emarketing@hulletthouse.com.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless it is required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting.

Access and correction of personal data

You have the right to request access to and correction of information about you held by us. If you wish to access or correct your personal data held by us, please e-mail emarketing@hulletthouse.com.

In deciding whether or not to join such lists, electronic direct mails will provide an opt-out link as “Unsubscribe” allowing you to choose not to participate in hotel lists and future online marketing.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Ordinance. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to or email us. Our postal address is 1881 Heritage, 2A Canton Road, Kowloon, Tsim Sha Tsui, Hong Kong and our email address is emarketing@hulletthouse.com.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly update the information accordingly.

Hullett House reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time; notice of changes will be published on this page. Changes will always be prospective, not retroactive. If you have questions about our policies, please write to or email us as soon as possible.

In case of any inconsistency or conflict between the English and versions of other languages, the English version shall prevail.


Back >
gr8
101
cafe roma
dada
finds
ge
soul
kow
lty
mariners
hotpot
zawa
geroge
grill
luxe
parlour
YFH